Legal Disclaimer

STUDIOTOPIA maintains this website to enhance public access to information about its activities and ongoing events. While our goal is to keep all information accurate and up to date, our site publishes articles, guests posts and opinions from multiple content providers, we cannot guarantee total accuracy and validity. If errors are brought to our attention via Contact Us form, we will try to correct these as soon as possible. Information on this website should be used for informational purposes only and no legal claims should be made. All rights reserved.
 

EU Disclaimer


This project has been funded with support from the European Commission. This publication [communication] reflects the views only of the author, and the Commission cannot be held responsible for any use which may be made of the information contained therein.


Contact Us


When send us an inquiry via Contact Us form on our website, you consent to share some of your data. Your entered contact details (email address, name and questions) will be stored on our servers in order to process your query and, if need be, to follow-up. This data will not be used as commercial purposes but might eventually be used for statistical reports that aim to improve user experience of our website. Read more about our privacy policy.


Newsletter


Several times per year we would love to inform you about our activities, events, share announcements related to STUDIOTOPIA. You’re welcome to subscribe to our newsletter. For this, we only need your name, email address, the field of interest. You can always unsubscribe from the newsletter by filling in the Contact Us form. In the future will make this option automatic.


Open Call - Application Form


If you’re interested to participate in one of our activities through, feel free to do so. The data collected via application form will be kept on our servers until the end of the project (mainly for statistical reports). We keep the right to get in touch with you personally in order to clarify information, verify your availability, etc. In case the selected candidate(s) decide(s) to leave the project at a very early stage, we keep the right to re-contact shortlisted candidates and give them the opportunity to join the project.

By applying with us, you also grant us the right to use your submitted content (texts, audio-visual information) for further communication, dissemination and reporting purposes on our website, social media accounts, publications of STUDIOTOPIA and its core partners. The content you have submitted might be reproduced or adapted to the needs of the specific platform of communication.

Our Charter for Your Personal Data

VERSION: March 2020

 

What Are Personal Data?

 

“Personal Data” (hereinafter “PD”) are any data relating to you that makes it possible to identify you directly or indirectly. This can include your username, name, sex, date of birth, postal address or your email.

 

To ensure optimal use of our services and, in particular, personalised services, you provide certain PD to the CFA. The provision of certain data is even essential in order to obtain certain services (e.g. purchasing tickets).

 

This may therefore include usage data collected automatically when you connect to our website. We store information about your usage using a tracking method, such as a cookie.

 

Our Promise

 

The Centre for Fine Arts(hereinafter “CFA”), a limited liability company under public law with a social purpose, is responsible for the multidisciplinary organising of educational, cultural and artistic events.

 

We attach great importance to the respect and protection of your PD that we process in the performance of our public mission and services.

 

We undertake to process your PD in a fair, lawful and transparent manner as required by the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter “the Law”) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter “the GDPR”). This Charter is in keeping with our desire to act in a fully transparent manner and to enable you to improve your user experience.

 

Who Are We?

 

We act as Data Controller (hereinafter “DC”) for our productions, joint data controller for our co-productions and as a new data controller for the events of other external organisers and parties that rent halls.

 

Contact Details for the DC

 

Centre for Fine Arts,
Limited liability company under public law with a social purpose
CBE 895.408.978
Rue Ravenstein 23,

1000 Brussels

 

Data Protection Officer

 

If you have any questions concerning your PD, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the following address: [email protected]

 

What Categories of PD Do We Process?

 

Your identification datasuch as your last name, first name, email address(es). 

  • Browsing datasuch as IP address, date and time of access, type of domain with which you connect to the Internet, your preferences, etc.Location Dataor other communication-related data;
  • Professional data on studies, function, name of employer, curriculum vitae (for applications).
  • Sensitive data:we do not generally process data such as your sexual orientation, religious or political beliefs or data relating to your health or ethnic background

 

What Are Our Sources?

 

You are our main direct source for collection of PD when you sign up for a newsletter, or apply with us, for example. We therefore expect you to provide us with correct and up-to-date PD.

Certain PD, such as the pages you have viewed, the date and time that you access our website or your location data, are automatically collected, via the servers visited (when you visit the pages of our website or the application) and from “cookies” placed on our site.

For information about “cookies”, their use and the specific data that they collect, please see our cookie policy page.

We may also receive your PD from our partners or parties who rent halls or from third parties. This is only possible where you have given your explicit consent, which you may withdraw at any time.

 

For How Long Do We Retain Your PD?

 

The CFA only retains your data for as long as necessary for the purposes described above as well as to comply with the statutory data retention obligations applicable to us.

The retention period for PD is generally set at 10 years.

This time period has been decided for practical reasons and to satisfy our accounting obligation to retain data for 10 years and for reasons of technical feasibility.If you have no shown any activity for a period of 10 years or have not made any contact with the CFA, you will receive an email asking if we can disable your account.

After this, your PD are deleted, anonymised or stored exclusively for statistical purposes and are not used for any other purpose whatsoever.

 

What Are Your Rights?

 

You have a right of access, a right to rectification (in case of inaccurate data) and a right of erasure of your registration data.You have the right to object, based on serious and legitimate grounds, to the processing of your registration data.You have the right to object, at any time, to the useof your PD for direct marketing purposes.

You can submit your request for access, changes, erasure or objection to our DPO by sending a detailed request by email to [email protected]

The DPO will assess the validity of your request and determine the possibility of responding to your request as soon as possible and no later than within one month of receipt of the request.If necessary, this period may be extended by two months, depending on the complexity and number of requests.